Boxing SA releases star-studded list of nominees for Boxing Awards

Boxing SA releases star-studded list of nominees for Boxing Awards

MEDIA RELEASE

10 JANUARY 2018

 

The nominees for 2018 Boxing South Africa Awards were announced in East London today, Wednesday 10 January 2018 during a function attended by a number of special guests including the Minister of Sport, Mr Thulas Nxesi.

The list of nominees features some of the country’s finest products who have been making waves both at national and international level.

The Male and Female Boxer of the Year category will be closely contested – as it featured a star-studded line-up.

Zolani Tete, Azinga Fuzile, Thulani Mbenge and Kevin Lerena will battle for the coveted Male Boxer of the Year while Prudends Mapule Ngubane, Bukiwe Nonina and Noni Tenge have been nominated for the Female Boxer of the Year.

The announcement of the nominees was attended by the Minister of Sport, Mr Nxesi, Eastern Cape MEC of Sport, Arts and Culture Ms Pemmy Majodina and Boxing SA CEO Mr. Tsholo Lejake.

Speaking at the announcement, Minister of Sport, Mr Nxesi said: “Boxing Awards are part of Sport and Recreation South Africa’s commitment to promote social cohesion and nation building. It is important that we continue to recognise our sport luminaries for their personal achievements as well as promote them as role models for sport and healthy living.”

Boxing SA CEO, Mr Tsholo Lejake said: “BSA congratulates all nominees in the various categories of the Boxing Awards as announced today. We also appreciate that this happened in a media event officiated by both the Minister and the MEC of Sport, Arts & Culture here in the Eastern Cape. We are now firmly focused on the pathway towards Boardwalk Hotel on the 2 February 2018 when we host the final award ceremony.”

 

The Boxing SA awards will be held in Port Elizabeth on 02 February 2018. 

 -          Ends   -


 

Category

Final Nominees

1.

Male Boxer of the Year

Zolani Tete

 

 

Thulani Mbenge

 

 

Azinga Fuzile

 

 

Kevin Lerena

2.

Female Boxer of the Year

Prudends Mapule Ngubane

 

 

Bukiwe Nonina

 

 

Noni Tenge

3.

Male Fight of the Year

Gideon Buthelezi vs. Angel Aviles

 

 

Mpho Seforo vs. Thabang Ramagole

 

 

Zolani Tete vs. Arthur Villanueva

4. 

Female Fight of the Year

Unathi Myekeni vs. Asandiswa Nxokwana

 

 

Noni Tenge vs. Prudends Mapule Ngubane

 

 

Simangele Hadebe vs. Ellen Simwaka

5.

Male Prospect of the Year

Lunga Stemela

 

 

Sikho Nqothole

 

 

Ayanda Nkosi

6.

Female Prospect of the Year

Simangele Hadebe

 

 

Xoliswa Jonas

 

 

Bonita van Jaarsveld

7.

Matchmaker of the Year

Abbey Mnisi

 

 

Luyanda Kana

 

 

Rueben Rasoli

8.

Media Person of the Year

Christo Smith

 

 

Sthembiso Ngqezana

 

 

James Gradidge

9.

Female Ring Official of the Year

Sylvia Mokaila

 

 

Namhla Tyuluba

 

 

Pumeza Zinakile

10.

Male Ring Official of the Year

Ben Ncapai

 

 

Deon Dwarte

 

 

Lulama Mtya

 

 

Allen Matakane

11.

Most Promising Ring Official of the Year

Mandisi Mkile

 

 

Clifford Mbhelu

 

 

Sipho Ndongeni

12.

Knock-out of the Year

Lebogang Pilane vs. Sihle Jelwana

 

 

Phila Mpontshane vs. Lucky Monyebane

 

 

Lerato Dlamini vs. Sinethemba Bam

13.

Trainer of the Year

Sean Smith

 

 

Colin Nathan

 

 

Alan Toweel

 

 

Monelisi Myekeni

14.

Promoter of the Year

Lebo Mahoko ((Dream Team Promotions)

 

 

Ayanda Matiti (Xaba Promotions & Events)

 

 

 Steve Kalakoda (Kalakoda Promotions)

15.

Most Promising Promoter of the Year

Sandile Xaka (Supreme Boxing Promotions)

 

 

Meme Dipheko (Team Dida)

 

 

Shereen Hunter (Unleashed - Combat Sport Events)

16.

Manager of the Year

Sihle Mnguni

 

 

Mlandeli Tengimfene

 

 

Lucky Ramagole


Print Email