Boxing SA releases star-studded list of nominees for Boxing Awards

Boxing SA releases star-studded list of nominees for Boxing Awards


10 JANUARY 2018


The nominees for 2018 Boxing South Africa Awards were announced in East London today, Wednesday 10 January 2018 during a function attended by a number of special guests including the Minister of Sport, Mr Thulas Nxesi.

The list of nominees features some of the country’s finest products who have been making waves both at national and international level.

The Male and Female Boxer of the Year category will be closely contested – as it featured a star-studded line-up.

Zolani Tete, Azinga Fuzile, Thulani Mbenge and Kevin Lerena will battle for the coveted Male Boxer of the Year while Prudends Mapule Ngubane, Bukiwe Nonina and Noni Tenge have been nominated for the Female Boxer of the Year.

The announcement of the nominees was attended by the Minister of Sport, Mr Nxesi, Eastern Cape MEC of Sport, Arts and Culture Ms Pemmy Majodina and Boxing SA CEO Mr. Tsholo Lejake.

Speaking at the announcement, Minister of Sport, Mr Nxesi said: “Boxing Awards are part of Sport and Recreation South Africa’s commitment to promote social cohesion and nation building. It is important that we continue to recognise our sport luminaries for their personal achievements as well as promote them as role models for sport and healthy living.”

Boxing SA CEO, Mr Tsholo Lejake said: “BSA congratulates all nominees in the various categories of the Boxing Awards as announced today. We also appreciate that this happened in a media event officiated by both the Minister and the MEC of Sport, Arts & Culture here in the Eastern Cape. We are now firmly focused on the pathway towards Boardwalk Hotel on the 2 February 2018 when we host the final award ceremony.”


The Boxing SA awards will be held in Port Elizabeth on 02 February 2018. 

 -          Ends   -



Final Nominees


Male Boxer of the Year

Zolani Tete



Thulani Mbenge



Azinga Fuzile



Kevin Lerena


Female Boxer of the Year

Prudends Mapule Ngubane



Bukiwe Nonina



Noni Tenge


Male Fight of the Year

Gideon Buthelezi vs. Angel Aviles



Mpho Seforo vs. Thabang Ramagole



Zolani Tete vs. Arthur Villanueva


Female Fight of the Year

Unathi Myekeni vs. Asandiswa Nxokwana



Noni Tenge vs. Prudends Mapule Ngubane



Simangele Hadebe vs. Ellen Simwaka


Male Prospect of the Year

Lunga Stemela



Sikho Nqothole



Ayanda Nkosi


Female Prospect of the Year

Simangele Hadebe



Xoliswa Jonas



Bonita van Jaarsveld


Matchmaker of the Year

Abbey Mnisi



Luyanda Kana



Rueben Rasoli


Media Person of the Year

Christo Smith



Sthembiso Ngqezana



James Gradidge


Female Ring Official of the Year

Sylvia Mokaila



Namhla Tyuluba



Pumeza Zinakile


Male Ring Official of the Year

Ben Ncapai



Deon Dwarte



Lulama Mtya



Allen Matakane


Most Promising Ring Official of the Year

Mandisi Mkile



Clifford Mbhelu



Sipho Ndongeni


Knock-out of the Year

Lebogang Pilane vs. Sihle Jelwana



Phila Mpontshane vs. Lucky Monyebane



Lerato Dlamini vs. Sinethemba Bam


Trainer of the Year

Sean Smith



Colin Nathan



Alan Toweel



Monelisi Myekeni


Promoter of the Year

Lebo Mahoko ((Dream Team Promotions)



Ayanda Matiti (Xaba Promotions & Events)



 Steve Kalakoda (Kalakoda Promotions)


Most Promising Promoter of the Year

Sandile Xaka (Supreme Boxing Promotions)



Meme Dipheko (Team Dida)



Shereen Hunter (Unleashed - Combat Sport Events)


Manager of the Year

Sihle Mnguni



Mlandeli Tengimfene



Lucky Ramagole

Print Email