SA Sport Awards 2018 nominees announced


19 October 2018

The SA Sport Awards nominees for 2018 were announced in Johannesburg on Morning Live on the 19th of Ocrtober 2018 on SABC 2’s Morning Live by the Minister of Sport and Recreation, Ms. Tokozile Xasa.

Discussing the key highlights of the 2018’s nominees, Minister Taxa outlined that: “"With this year's nominees the judges are really going to have a tough time as our athletes have been raising the SA FLAG in a truly impressive manner both locally and internationall.  In addition, this year showcases even greater talent and a greater dominance of women in sports”.
The Awards carry a total of Nineteen (19) categories including the Minister of Sport and Recreation Award categories. The categories recognise: individuals; males; females; people with a disability; national and international participants; national federations; recreation bodies, schools, indigenous games, sport legends, media and community sport builders.
All the categories recognise performances from the individuals, teams and administrators of SA’s sporting fraternity for the period from 01September of 2017 to 31 August of current year 2018.

The awards event will be held on 11 November 2018 at Pacoffs in Bloemfotein from 18h00.

#SASA2018
#Izinjazegame

The SA Sport Awards 2018 Nominees are:


SPORT ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR:    
Virginia Mabaso - Rowing SA
Wendy May Gila - SA Roller Sport
Mashilo Matsetela - Softball

SPORTMAN OF THE YEAR    
Chad Le Clos
Hekkie Budler
Luvo Manyonga

SPORTMAN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY    
Charl du Toit
Pieter Du Preez
Mdodozi Jonathan Ntutu

SPORTWOMAN OF THE YEAR
Bianca Zoonekynd
Ashleigh Moolman Pasio
Mokgadi Caster Semenya

SPORTWOMAN OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY    
Anrune Liebenberg
Melisa Ann O’Niel
Louzzane Coetzee

TEAM OF THE YEAR    
Banyana Banyana
Lions Rugby
Sevens Rugby

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR    
Tatjan Schoenmaker
Minke Janse van Rensburg
Luxolo Adam

COACH OF THE YEAR     
Dr Suzanne Ferreira
Samuel Sepeng
Nico Coetzee

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR    
Linda Hlophe
Mpho Makhoba
Nkosilathi Moyo

NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE YEAR
Softball
Roller Sport
Gymastics

RECREATION BODY OF THE YEAR     
TheSurfeKids
MbekweniCommunityCentre
MavuSportDevelopment

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR    
NickLourens
ReinhardtHamman
SteveHaag

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR    
CharlesBaloyi
MotshidisiMohono
RobertMathye

SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR
St. BenedictCollege
ClaphamSchool
St. AndrewsSchool

DEVELOPING SCHOOL TEAM OF THE YEAR    
MachakelaMamodiboSecondary School
TroyvillePrimary School
NdabenhlePrimary School

PEOPLES CHOICE -
SMS 33616 or
vote online at www.sasportawards.co.za
A.    Caster Semenya
B.    Chad Le Clos
C.    Luvo Manyonga
D.    Percy Tau
E.    Zolani Tete

SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR
Caster Semenya
Kagisho Rabada
Hekkie Budler

 

 

 

#SASA2018
#Izinjazegame
#WomandlaInsport
————————————————————————————————————————————————
ISSUED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS AND RECREATION IN SOUTH AFRICA

FOR ANY MEDIA QUERIES CONTACT:

Mr. Mickey Modisane
Head of Marketing and Communications
Department of Sport and Recreation South Africa
Office Tel: 012 304 5159
Mobile Tel: 082 992 0101
Email: mickey@srsa.gov.za
Website: www.srsa.gov.za